Loading…
Attending this event?
Welcome to the 2019 CTE Convocation! Join us as we celebrate the successes of last year, share strategies, network with friends and colleagues, and get energized to start the new year!

Schedule Overview:
8:00-8:20 - Opening Session
8:30-9:20 - Concurrent Session 1
9:30-10:20 - Concurrent Session 2
10:30-11:20 - Concurrent Session 3
11:30-1:00 - Lunch on your Own
1:00-4:00 - Business Immersion Experiences

Computer Access:
Username - 562guest
Password - sanderson

Registration:
Please register yourself in WakeLearns to receive credit for your attendance.
  • Morning Sessions - #
  • Industry Immersion Sessions - #10792/11305

Sign up or log in to bookmark your favorites and sync them to your phone or calendar.

Wednesday, August 21
 

8:00am

8:30am

New School Literacy with Old School Magazines Room 201Jodi Riedel Accounting PLT Room 130Danielle Sullivan CET/NET PLT Room 122 CompTIA IT Fundamentals PLT Room 241Jennifer Bennett Computer Programming PLT Room 120Leslie Keller MS BFIT PLT Media CenterAkinyi Edmonds Personal Finance PLT Room 119Michelle Le Principles of Business and Finance PLT Room 107 Project Management PLT Room 166Carol York Career Academy Internship Summit Planning Session Room 238Diane Cadavid Major Clarity Updates Room 103LIMITEDSarah Joyner Family and Consumer Sciences General Session AuditoriumTonya Jarrett Long • Linda Brown New CTE Inventory Process Room 115LIMITEDNancy Licari Unpacking High School Course Credentials Room 114LIMITEDEmily Sue Temple Health Science PLT Room 111Sarah Jones • Artis Stuart Entrepreneurship PLT Room 239Ryan Doggett Marketing PLT Room 196Dana Kaushik Sports & Entertainment Marketing PLT Room 236Lisa Patterson Special Populations Federal & State Updates Room 101Deborah Westbrook Community Outreach Opportunity for Middle Schoolers Room 121Marla Hawkins DDA I & II Updates for 2019 Room 134Jason Martin HS TED PLT Planning Meeting and Data Dive Room 113David Sander Using Math in MS Tech Ed Room 128David Cook Adobe Visual Honors PLT Planning Meeting and Data Dive Room 105Darcus Whitley Data Driven Instruction and Intervention Room 136Amy Crump How SPED Impacts our Classes Room 132Trip Triplett Public Safety PLT Planning Meeting and Data Dive Room 112Chris Credle Trade Pre-Apprenticeship Planning Room 242Phil Vice

9:30am

Foods Lab Safety and Sanitation Assessment Overview Media CenterBen Chapman Farm to Fork : Linking Farm to Fork to SAE Projects Room 201Jodi Riedel • Kelly Foster Implementation of SAE for All! Room 192Jennifer Broadwell BFIT and MEE General Session AuditoriumTonya Jarrett Long Exploring Career Decisions Curriculum Update Room 119Rosalynn Tennie HS CDCs and MS CDCs Joint Session CafeteriaLeslie Brickhouse • Catherine Barone • Traci Claiborne • Wendy Gressett MS Department Chairs Room 111 Apparel PLT Room 125Dawn Harrison • Vickie Ward • Wendy May Culinary Arts and ProStart PLT Media CenterErica Hoskins Food and Nutrition PLT Room 123Rebecca O'brien Interior Design PLT Room 120Joselyn Tyler MS FCS PLT Room 113Chasity Johnson • Jodi Diamond New CTE Inventory Process Room 115LIMITEDNancy Licari Unpacking High School Course Credentials Room 114LIMITEDEmily Sue Temple HOSA-Extending the Learning from Health Science Room 196LIMITEDDanita Whiting • Linda Brown Pharmacy Technician the WCPSS Way Room 107LIMITEDBenicia Ledford • Kristen Worrell ECATS Updates Room 101Deborah Westbrook DDA & GAD PLT Planning Meeting and Data Dive Room 134Jason Martin HS TED Owl Soldering Project Room 122Phil Vice Literacy and Arts in TED Lessons Room 121Marla Hawkins Robotics Programs for Tech Ed Classes and Afterschool Programs Room 128David Cook Adobe Digital Honors Room 105Darcus Whitley ASE Education Mid-term Evaluations Room 132Demarcus Jones Drafting PLT Planning Meeting and Data Dive Room 136Amy Crump NCCER PLT Planning Meeting and Data Dive Room 242Kevin Kimberley • Tim Stile Public Safety II and EMT I and II Honors Room 130Chris Credle Human Services PLT Room 112Julia McClannon • Joyce Ellis

10:30am